Tyne and Wear HER(6293): Newcastle, Bath Lane, Fever Hospital (House of Recovery) - Details

Bath Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Bath Lane, Fever Hospital (House of Recovery)

Health and Welfare

Specialist Hospital

Infectious Diseases Hospital

Extant Building

Fever hospital 1804. Opened for the prevention and cure of contagious fever. The public raised £1165 towards the £1505 cost of the building. Both poor and paying patients were admitted. Physicians from the Dispensary looked after the patients. Records show that the hospital was always overcrowded with patients suffering from cholera, typhoid and smallpox. The hospital closed in 1888 when Walkergate Hospital opened (HER 5390). Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings, Welsh slate roof and brick chimneys. 2 storeys. Flat stone lintels to boarded doors recessed in blocked round arches. Sashes with glazing bard on first floor. Other windows blind. Subsumed into adjacent Rutherford College from the late C19. When the college was demolished in the 1980s to make way for the Bath Lane carpark, the House of Recovery was left once again in isolation. Restored in 1988 for the North of England Museum Service. LISTED GRADE 2

2433

6424

NZ24336424

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 19/87; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 454; Lynn Redhead, 1996, Hospitals; North East Civic Trust, August 2004, The House of Recovery, Newcastle upon Tyne, Conservation Statement; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 175; Peter Ryder, 2014, The House of Recovery, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Building Recording