Tyne and Wear HER(6300): Fenham, St. Philip's Close, Church of St. Philip - Details

Fenham, St. Philip's Close, Church of St. Philip

Fenham

Place of Worship

Extant Building

Parish church 1871 by Redmayne. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; rubble sandstone north walls; chamfered plinth. Welsh slate roof. Nave with north porch; paired south transepts; narrower chancel and south vestry. Double door, with ornamental wrought iron hinges, in double-chamfered surround in gabled porch. Lancet windows on north, triple lancets on west, with sill string; plate tracery to 2-light south windows, geometric tracery to tall 3-light east window. Gabled belfry at north side of west gable. South chancel hall has very tall chimney stack with offsets. Interior: painted plaster with ashlar dressings; arch-braced scissor-truss roof. Blind north arcade of 4 bays; 2-bay south arcade to transepts; double-chamfered arches on round columns or half-columns; tall chamfered chancel arch with inner arch on fluted bracket. Hood moulds to arcades and to entrances. W.W.I. memorial chancel panelling, in Tudor style, bears names of dead of parish (252 in all). Piscina with billet moulding above. Square font on pink marble shafts. Thick hinges to boarded door in north porch. High-quality glass in upper lights of each window and one south chancel memorial window. LISTED GRADE 2

2nd edition Ordnance Survey map