Tyne and Wear HER(642): Hedley Hall, farmstead - Details

Hedley Hall, farmstead

Hedley Hall

Farmstead

Unknown

Documentary Evidence

In 1977 Selkirk claimed a suspected Roman Fort visible as very prominent earthworks on aerial photographs, perhaps double-ditched and with a suspected 'vicus' to the north east. With some stonework visible there. The Ordnance Survey reinterpreted it as not a Roman fort but a misidentification of partly enclosed ridge and furrow. It also seems likely that the remains incorporate those of a medieval or later farmstead or hamlet. The site was subsequently ploughed almost smooth, but possible traces of building survive, and these will be excluded from planned forest planting.

218

559

NZ218559

<< HER 642 >> J. Fryer, 1803, Gibside etc. D/St/P6/1/6 -Durham Records Office, Strathmore Collection Aerial Photograph, R. Selkirk, 1977, Hedley Hall, 17 November S 35, 36 , Dept. Archaeology Durham Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, ISS, 1978, Alleged Roman fort - Rigg & Furrow & boundary banks