Tyne and Wear HER(644): Tinkler Row Quarry, rectilinear enclosure - Details

Tinkler Row Quarry, rectilinear enclosure

Monument

Enclosure

Undetermined

Earthwork

In 1979 Selkirk photographed from the air a possible rectilinear enclosure straddling the road from Birkhead Lane to Sunniside, south-east of the former Tinkler Row Quarry. An apparent boundary bank outlined its sides south of the road, and a full rectangle seems to show in the 1:10,000 vertical aerial photographs. The site is not apparent on the ground and may since have been opencasted.

2195

5755

NZ21955755

<< HER 644 >> Aerial Photograph, R. Selkirk, 1979, Old Ravensworth, 30 Sept, 16 Oct., NZ 2157 A-G -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, Tinkler Row Quarry Lamesley, 167/7-8 -Dept Archaeology Durham Aerial Photograph, Gateshead Planning Dept, 1974, 27 Aug. Run 15/7, 8 (929 930) Aerial Photograph, Gateshead Planning Dept, 1981, 2 May, Run 11/31, 32 Aerial Photograph, Gateshead Planning Dept, 1991, 12 Sept, Run 11/14 (137 91 185) R. Selkirk, 1980, Possible Roman and Romano-British sites in Northern England, Archaeological Newsbulletin for CBA Regional Group 3, Series 2, No. 12, December 1980, p. 17