Tyne and Wear HER(6499): Newcastle, Pudding Chare - Details

Newcastle, Pudding Chare

Road Transport Site

Road

Structure

The origin of this attractive street name is uncertain. "Chare" is a term for a narrow winding lane in use in northern towns, especially in Newcastle. The word probably derives from the Old English "cerr" meaning "turn" or "bend". There are a number of interpretations for the use of the word "Pudding". It could be a reference to black pudding, sold in the Flesh Market, or to the hidden stream of High or Pow Dene, or to the intestine-like quality of the winding lane. It is possibly more likely that it evolved to describe the muddy surface of a lane. Pudding Chare is of some age as grants and leases for properties in this street exist from the C13 and C14.First documentary reference to Pudyngchare is in 1333. le Puddingcher (1348-50), le Puddynchare (1372), Pudding Chare (1414, 1479 and 1493), Puddyngchare (1447), Puddynchar (1463), Puddingchaire (1572). Bourne reports that in 1736 there were three houses in this lane which paid an annual rent to the Chantry of the Holy Trinity in St John's Church.

2481

6412

NZ24816412

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; I. Ayris, 1997, A City of Palaces; H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 55; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 29; TWHER Short Report 2001/9 13-19 Pudding Chare