Tyne and Wear HER(666): Kibblesworth, Moor Mill - Details

Kibblesworth, Moor Mill

Kibblesworth

Water Power Production Site

Watermill

Documentary Evidence

In Hatfield's Survey (c.1382) the tenants of Kibblesworth paid 6d p.a. rent "pro stangno" (pond or mill dam) of one mill there. In a deed of 1627 concerned with property in Kibblesworth there is specific mention of a water mill called "Moore Milne". These two documents do not necessarily refer to the same mill, but it must at least be possible that they do. Marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map is "Moor Mill (Corn)", equipped with a long pond, with sluice and dam, and a very long mill race, part of which is called Small Waters. The mill no longer exists, the pond barely, but the race can be tracked south to c. NZ 2555 5660.

2563

5723

NZ25635723

<< HER 666 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society, 32, p. 107 H.E. Bell, 1939, Calendar of Deeds given to the Society by Lord Ravensworth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4,XVI, p. 69 no. 81