Tyne and Wear HER(674): Whickham, quern - Details

Whickham, quern

Tools and Equipment

Grinding Equipment

Quern

Unknown

Find

On 24th September, 1889, a quern was "found among the stones used in an ancient wall discovered in preparing the foundations for the new school, close to the parish church". This discovery was reported by Mr. J.Robinson to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle. He described is as Roman, but in the Proceedings of the Society there is the cautious comment - "though described as Roman (it) may be of any date". There is no further information about the quern, and its location is unknown.

2105

6132

NZ21056132

<< HER 674 >> Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Roman Quern J. Robinson, 1891, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, IV (for 1889-90), 156 W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, 112 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 40 no. 18