Tyne and Wear HER(688): Marshall Lands, rectilinear enclosure - Details

Marshall Lands, rectilinear enclosure

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Iron Age

Cropmark

Aerial photographs appear to show two straight sides, meeting at a fairly sharp right-angled corner, of a rectilinear enclosure, with possible entrances in each side. There are also other cropmarks in the same field, including two slightly curved linear features, one long and one short, and one quarter circle apparently inside the part enclosure.

213

602

NZ213602

<< HER 688 >> Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1970, Marshall Lands, A.069461.13-14, 30.vii.1970 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1970, Marshall Lands, A.069432.10-13, 29.vii.1970 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1970, Marshall Lands, A.069486.47-49, 4.viii.1970 -Museum of Antiquities N. McCord & G. Jobey, 1971, Notes on Air Reconnaissance in Northumberland and Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, II, 4, XLIX, p. 122 A.J. Challis & D.W. Harding, 1975, Later Prehistory from Trent to Tyne, British Archaeological Report, pt. 2, p. 49 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 38 no. 5, plate 3.2; Clack, P and Haselgrove, S, 1982. Rural Settlements in the Roman North (101)