Tyne and Wear HER(689): Farnacres manor - Details

Farnacres manor

Farnacres

Land Use Site

Manor

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to the placename is in Boldon Buke (c.1183 survey of land belonging to the Bishop of Durham, Hugh du Puiset), where Eudo de Lucelles is recorded as holding one ploughland of 120 acres for the tenth part of one knight's fee. In Hatfield's Survey (c.1382), where it is listed under Kibblesworth, Robert Umfravill held the manor of Farnacres for foreign service at 2s per annum. In the early 17th century it belonged to a junior branch of the Liddell family, and when they died out it was acquired by the Liddells of Ravensworth who are said to have used it as a dower house. Demolished in the ?1930s for the Team Valley Trading Estate, its site is now close to or under the Western Bypass.

2395

5990

NZ23955990

<< HER 689 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, 25, p. 68 W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society, 32, p. 107 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, pp. 421-2 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, pp. 243-4 W. Bourn, 1893, Whickham Parish, pp. 88-90 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1905, Misc. 3, I (for 1903-04), p. 172 Gateshead Library Local Studies, Walton Collection C. Walton, 1930 Photo Newcastle Journal, 1933, 10.iii.1933 E. Hughes, 1952, North Country Life in the Eighteenth Century map of Farnacres 1715, opp. p. 154 P. Meadows & E. Waterson, 1993, Lost Houses of County Durham, p 29