Tyne and Wear HER(693): Whickham, Church of St. Mary - Details

Whickham, Church of St. Mary

Whickham

Parish Church

Extant Building

In its earliest recorded form the church consisted of a 4-bay aisled nave with two identical arcades, chancel, west tower with pointed barrel vault, and south porch. It seems to be agreed that the chancel arch (possibly rebuilt) and south arcade are Norman or Transitional, i.e. late 12th century, and the tower 13th century or later. The building has undergone many alterations; there was a restoration by Dobson in 1819, and extensive rebuilding, which included the addition of the north outer aisle, and renewal of most of the windows, by Salvin, between 1860-2. LISTED GRADE 1

2097

6135

NZ20976135

<< HER 693 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, 448-9 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, 240-2 W.H. D. Longstaffe, 1865, Whickham Church, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, VI, 63-66 A.H. Thompson, 1923, Whickham Church,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, X, 283-6 C.H.H. Blair, 1935, The Renaissance Heraldry of the County Palatine of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XII, 79 N. Pevsner in rev. E. Williamson, 1983, County Durham, Buildings of England, 501-2; Ryder, P. 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p143-144