Tyne and Wear HER(7006): Front Street, St Nicholas House - Details

Front Street, St Nicholas House

Hetton-le-Hole

Engineers House

POST MEDIEVAL

Extant Building

This building was listed Grade II in 1985 with the following description: 'House. Circa 1810. Coursed squared limestone; left return rendered; roof of Welsh slate. 2 storeys, 2 windows. 6-panelled door at left under oblong fanlight in deep, panelled reveal in doorcase of fluted pilasters, oval panels in frieze, and cornice. Sashes, without glazing bars, have projecting cills at ground floor, cill band at first floor and flat stone lintels. Hipped roof has one corniced yellow brick chimney stack between it and adjacent house. Round plaque at left to commemorate Nicholas Wood, who lived there.' LISTED GRADE II

435314

547391

NZ435314547391

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/7; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1299967