Tyne and Wear HER(711): Heworth Manor - Details

Heworth Manor

Heworth

Land Use Site

Manor

Documentary Evidence

Heworth was one of the manors of the Prior and Convent of Durham, but how they acquired it is unknown. The earliest known reference is from 1279 when it was leased out for 27 years, and was described as lying west of Colepath, from Heworth dam where Colepath begins, to the water of Tyne, with the Saltmeadows below the Haynyng. There are references to a tithe grange (1396), a grange (1401-68), and a bovaria (1344). Its location is unknown, but at least one modern researcher has equated it with Heworth Grange, shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map in the fork formed by the junction of the roads from Low Felling and High Felling (High Lane), today on the south side of the Felling Bypass and built over.

294

615

NZ294615

<< HER 711 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1871, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 58, p. 110n J. Fielding, 1980, A Study of the Buildings on the Bursar's Manors of Durham Cathedral Priory Durham University, Unpublished M.A. thesis, passim Prior's Kitchen Durham, Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, med. Bursar's account rolls Prior's Kitchen Durham, Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, Halmote Book, I, 29 Prior's Kitchen Durham, Church Commission, 1826, Heworth, 13630