Tyne and Wear HER(716): Follingsby village - Details

Follingsby village

Follingsby

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

Although "Foletesbi" was granted by Geoffrey, bishop of Durham (1133-40) to Thorald of London, the latter also acknowledged the prior and convent as lord. At the same time it appears to have been given to the prior and convent by Bishop Puiset (1153-94), who specified its boundary with Boldon, and also by Robert fitzRoger. Thereafter it was held from the prior and convent usually by one tenant or his heirs - heirs of John of Farnacres in 1346, Sir William Hylton in 1419 by socage, Roger Thornton of Newcastle in 1430 by military service and suit of the prior's court, and in c.1464 for 10s p.a. The Lumleys alienated it to Baron Hylton before 1539. The estate was split up at the dispersal of the Hylton lands in 1750, and in 1755 there were 3 farms, which still exist, but much of the land is under roads, sewage works, etc.

30

60

NZ3060

<< HER 716 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1871, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 58, pp. lxxxiii, 10, 111-14 & n., 81, 84, 308 Prior's Kitchen Durham, Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, 1346, Rental of the House of Durham W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, 604 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, 82 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, A Historical...View...of Durham I, 17 1755, Particulars of the Hylton Estate, Shelf 11, no. 19- Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection; CFA Archaeology, 2018, Follingsby Park, Gateshead - Evaluation, WB and Excavation; CFA Archaeology 2019, South Follingsby Farm, archaeological watching brief and excavation.