Tyne and Wear HER(7272): Longbenton, Station Road, Church of St. Bartholomew - Details

Longbenton, Station Road, Church of St. Bartholomew

Longbenton

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1790 rebuilding of medieval church (HER 785); 1842 repairs; 1873-5 repairs and additions. Sandstone ashlar with plinth; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings, stone spire. Perpendicular style. West tower, nave, north porch, south aisle and porch, chancel with south aisles, north vestry, 2-stage tower has 2-light west window under arched belfry opening. Corner pinnacles to battlements; octagonal spire with weather-vane. South porch has arched door and is battlemented. Interior - plaster with ashlar dressings, collar beam roof trusses with upper king posts. Two small cross-incised grave slabs set above aumbry and piscina. Grave slabs attached to east nave wall commemorate John Fenwick died 1581, John Killingworth and members of his family died 1587-1700; and to grave slabs to tower wall is for Edward Hindmarsh died 1708 and Ralph Anderson died 1687. 1857 stone font. First World War bronze memorial slab on stone mount on west wall. Non-pictorial glass by L.C. Evetts; nineteenth century glass from east window resited in south organ chamber. LISTED GRADE 2

2768

6914

NZ27686914

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 6/12; Besley, 1843, Desultory Notices of the Church and Vicarage of Long Benton; M. Hope Dodds, 1930, Northumberland County History, Vol XIII, pages 397-400; W.G. Elliott, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor, Killingworth, Palmersville and Benton Square, Book Two, p 39; W.G. Elliott and Edwin Smith, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor and Killingworth, p 55