Tyne and Wear HER(7292): North Shields, Albert Edward Dock, accumulator tower - Details

North Shields, Albert Edward Dock, accumulator tower

Hydraulic Power Site

Hydraulic Accumulation Tower

Extant Building

Hydraulic accumulator tower. Used hydraulic power to open the lock gates. 1882 for Tyne Improvement Commissioners. Engineers Ure and Messent. Rock-faced sanstone with quoins, ashlar plinth coping and dressings. Welsh slate roof. Two high storeys. Partly-glazed door under arch. Similar arches to windows. Pyramidal roof with railed lookout on top and gable above star-patterned panels, said to have contained clock faces. Interior - high quality sandstone ashlar; iron stair to machinery; hydraulic machinery. The only surviving example on the Tyne of hydraulic machinery, first developed at Newcastle by William Armstrong in the 1840s. LISTED GRADE 2*

3530

6694

NZ35306694

Joint Conservation Team, Newcastle City Council, 1990, The Albert Edward Dock Area, North Shields; I. Ayris & P. Jubb, 1995, Hydraulic Accumulator Tower, Albert Edward Dock, Howdon Road, North Shields, Preliminary Report; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/92