Tyne and Wear HER(7310): Percy Main, Church of St. John The Evangelist - Details

Percy Main, Church of St. John The Evangelist

Percy Main

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1862 by Salvin for the Duke of Northumberland. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings and quoins; slate roof with stone gable coping. Aisled nave with south porch, priest's door to chancel. Two tall west lancet windows. Corbelled gabled bell-cote. Cross finials to nave and chancel roofs. Fleur-de-lys finial to porch. Interior - plaster, nave arcades, arches to windows and doors, arch-braced collar-truss roof. Painted wooden First World War memorial panle in north aisle. Glass in north aisle by Theophilus Storey of Newcastle in 1892. Illuminated "Our Father" on wood panel in chancel. Marble monument by G. Park, North Shields, to Arthur Tomlin Coates, vicar, died 1897. LISTED GRADE 2

3381

6716

NZ33816716

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 7/119