Tyne and Wear HER(7561): Sheriff Hill, Old Durham Road, Nos. 42 and 44, Old Cannon Inn - Details

Sheriff Hill, Old Durham Road, Nos. 42 and 44, Old Cannon Inn

Sheriff Hill

Inn

Extant Building

This stately old pub in weathered russet brick and stone is a period piece of modest proportions but undeniable grandeur, restrained in its detailing yet balanced and exuding quality. It replaced a much earlier one, which was of great historic significance as the place where the Judges of Assize were met by the Sheriff of Northumberland, on their way to hear criminal cases in the Courts of Assize at Newcastle. Unfortunately it has lost its original windows, but all the other details of the original design are still in evidence. A dentilled cornice with frieze beneath, stone window surrounds, a massive canted stone bay, and monumental stone door surrounds with unusual miniature pediments both detailed with (egg and dart mouldings) all contribute to the character of the composition. The whole is surmounted by the original welsh slate roof with delicately looped terracotta ridge tiles, and finished with square section cast iron rainwater goods. MATERIALS Red brick, stone, slate, terracotta, cast iron DATES Rebuilt c1900 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/189