Tyne and Wear HER(7956): Throckley, Newburn Road, Church of St. Mary - Details

Throckley, Newburn Road, Church of St. Mary

Throckley

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church, 1887. By W.E. Hicks. Partly paid for by John Spencer of Whorlton Hall in memory of his wife, died 1882. Hammer-dressed snecked sandstone, with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings; roof of graduated stone slates. West baptistry; nave; south vestry and north organ loft to chancel. Late C12 style. Chamfered surround and moulded arch on impost bands to south baptistry door; 3 west lancets in baptistry; 3-bay nave has lancets, paired in west front, above quarter-round string. 3 stepped east lancets; triple chamfer to chancel plinth. Pent roofs to aisle and vestry, hipped pent to baptistry; sanctus bellcote and cross finials. Interior: plastered above boarded dado; narrow-boarded wood barrel-vaulted ceilings; 3 steps to chancel and 2 to sanctuary. Simply-curved ends to pews which originally reached to chancel. Glass in east window in memory of Spencer; in baptistry central window - Christ with children - in memory of Rev. S. Buckwall, vicar 1884-91; and in north lancet of baptistry very high quality Christ the Good Shepherd with "Pray remember the school children who erected this window 1893". LISTED GRADE 2

1586

6682

NZ15866682

Ordnance Survey second edition 1890; listed building description 7/37; N.G. Rippeth, 1993, Newburn in old picture postcards, no. 49