Tyne and Wear HER(819): Wallsend vicus, Roman altar - Details

Wallsend vicus, Roman altar

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

An altar (17 x 36 inches), on a socketed base (24 x 6 inches), was found in 1892 in garden 20, belonging to Mr Arnott, in the newly made Wallsend allotments west of Wallsend Fort. These allotments were more precisely described as in front of Philiphaugh, c. 475 metres west of the fort. An inscription reads: I(oui) O(ptimo) M(aximo) / coh(ors) IIII Lin / gonum eq(uitata) / aii attendit / Iul(ius) Honor / atus c(enturio) leg(ionis) II / Aug(ustae) u(otum) s(oluit) l(ibens) m(erito); "To Jupiter, Best and Greatest, the Fourth Cohort of Lingonians, part-mounted, under the command of Julius Honoratus, centurion of the Second Legion Augusta, willingly and deservedly fulfilled its vow".

2958

6571

NZ29586571

<< HER 819 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1893, Exhibited, 2, V (for 1891-2), 164-6 F. Haverfield, 1894, A New Altar from Wallsend dedicated to Jupiter, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVI, 76-80 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1907, 3, II (for 1905-06), 279 G.R.B. Spain, ed. 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones, Wallsend, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 541 no. 1 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1299 P.T. Bidwell, N. Holbrook & M.E. Snape, 1991, The Roman Fort at Wallsend and its Environs, p. 4 no. 14