Tyne and Wear HER(825): Wallsend, Roman dedication slab - Details

Wallsend, Roman dedication slab

Commemorative Stone

Inscription

Find

Fragment of a thin slab 7 x 11 x 1.5 inches, found about 1896 at Wallsend.An inscription reads: ...)ICO / (...) PRAE / (...)VM. Collingwood tentatively suggested a dedication to Mars Cocidius by a prefect of the Fourth Cohort of Lingonians. Wright felt that hardly enough remained to substantiate this.

29

65

NZ2965

<< HER 825 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1897, Donation to the Museum, 2, VII (for 1895-6), 298 G.R.B. Spain, ed. 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones, Wallsend, Northumberland County History, XIII, 542-3 no. 7 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1307 P.T. Bidwell, N. Holbrook & M.E. Snape, 1991, The Roman Fort at Wallsend and its Environs, p. 5 no. 19