Tyne and Wear HER(8267): Gateshead, Half Moon Lane, The Central Public House - Details

Gateshead, Half Moon Lane, The Central Public House

Extant Building

1854 by M Thompson. The building occupies a flattened triangular island site. Coursed stone with ashlar dressings. Low pitched Welsh slate roof with corniced stone stacks. Three storeys at east end, two at west, five and fivebays. Moulded eaves cornice and frieze, raised quoins, high moulded plinth. Upper floors have five-light double-chamfered stone-mullioned windows with raised surrounds. Arcaded ground floor with archivolts and strong key-stones, the arches framed in an Ionic Order with faceted rusticated pilasters, the rustication continuing into the arch pilasters. Some engraved glass, patterned glazing bars. Wider, plainer bays on south-west front and a "Norman Shaw" type oriel in the southernmost bay. Entrance in single west bay. History: Built by Alderman Potts, wine merchant, as business premises. Became a hotel circa 1890. LISTED GRADE 2