Tyne and Wear HER(828): Wallsend vicus, Roman sculpture fragment - Details

Wallsend vicus, Roman sculpture fragment

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Sculpture

Find

A shield with Gorgoneion from a statue of Minerva was found with HER no. 819 in 1892 on the Philiphaugh allotments west of the fort at Wallsend. It is carved in relief in local buff sandstone. The gorgoneion in the shield centre is circular with flat stylized features. On the left of the chin is part of a snake or ribbon. The style of carving is Celtic. The statue of Minerva possibly stood on the parade ground of the fort since it was found with an official dedication to Jupiter Optimus Maximus. An image of a martial goddess would be appropriate in such a context.

2958

6571

NZ29586571

<< HER 828 >> R. Blair, 1893, 2, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, V (for 1891-2), 165-6 G.R.B. Spain, ed. 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones, Wallsend, Northumberland County History, XIII, 543 no. 15 T. Kendrick, 1938, Anglo-Saxon Art to A.D. 900, p. 19 and pl. 7 A. Ross, 1960, The Human Head in Insular Pagan Celtic Religion, PSAS, XCI, 27-8 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I no. 208 P.T. Bidwell, N. Holbrook & M.E. Snape, 1991, The Roman Fort at Wallsend and its Environs, p. 5 no. 21