Tyne and Wear HER(829): Wallsend vicus, Roman sculpture fragment - Details

Wallsend vicus, Roman sculpture fragment

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Sculpture

Find

The fragment of a bust was recorded by Brand as having been seen, before 1789, in a field west of the fort at Wallsend, and between Stotes Houses and the River Tyne. Now lost. It is not known whether the bust was in the round or in relief, whether it was really a bust and not a head broken from a statue and whom it represented, but in view of its findspot it may have been a Mercury - like HER no. 822, part of which was probably found in this vicinity.

29

65

NZ2965

<< HER 829 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 605 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I no. 314 P.T. Bidwell, N. Holbrook & M.E. Snape, 1991, The Roman Fort at Wallsend and its Environs, p. 5 no. 22