Tyne and Wear HER(832): Trow Rocks barrow - Details

Trow Rocks barrow

Funerary site

Round Barrow

Bronze Age

Levelled Earthwork

There was once a barrow on the "level plain known as the Rock Tops, overlooking Trow Rocks, "almost on the edge of the magnesian limestone cliff above the sea and about 1 mile south of the River Tyne". It was 30 feet in diameter, 3 feet high and made of earth with some stones. In 1873 the cist it contained was discovered by some workmen and, as a consequence, the site was investigated by Greenwell. Both barrow and cist was then removed by the quarrying operations of the Tyne Commissioners.

384

667

NZ384667

<< HER 832 >> South Shields Gazette, 1873, 14 March W. Greenwell, 1877, British Barrows, 442 G.B. Hodgson,1903, The Borough of South Shields, 9 W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham, I, 208 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 80 no. 1; Archaeological Research Services, 2010, Phase 2 North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment, Project Record Number 132