Tyne and Wear HER(854): Marsden, New Road, flints - Details

Marsden, New Road, flints

Marsden

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic/Neolithic

Find

Gibbs apparently recorded the discovery of scrapers, cores, flakes and chips at Marsden New Road, "in the cuttings near the railway station". There is a slight ambiguity in the way he set out this information, and he seems to conflate it with material from Hob and Joan Orchard (HER no. 853). Wymer notes a single blade/flake which is said to have come from Marsden Station, and to have been deposited in Craven Museum, Skipton, by Raistrick.

403

645

NZ403645

<< HER 854 >> G.B.Gibbs, 1939, Neolithic Man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. XIX (for 1929-32), 23 J. Wymer, ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, Council British Archaeology, Research Report, No. 20, p. 78 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 96 no. 17 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, p. 289 F 158