Tyne and Wear HER(855): Marsden Quarries, flints - Details

Marsden Quarries, flints

Marsden

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic

Find

Gibbs recorded the discovery of a flake and chips in red soil at Marsden Quarries. In 1964-5 "a scatter of Mesolithic flints including flakes and cores" was seen by M. Chapel, and either not picked up or not given to the museum, at much the same location. The Ordnance Survey quotes museum records for this information. Young adds a note that Wilf Dodds had seen Mesolithic material from this area.

405

641

NZ405641

<< HER 855 >> G.B.Gibbs, 1939, Neolithic Man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. XIX (for 1929-32), 23 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, RPM, 1977, Mesolithic/Neolithic ?imps R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 95 no. 15 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, p. 161 F36