Tyne and Wear HER(859): Marsden, Velvet Beds or Camel Island, flints - Details

Marsden, Velvet Beds or Camel Island, flints

Marsden

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic?

Find

On Velvet Island, at the north end of Marsden Bay, in a thin deposit of reddish boulder clay, Gibbs reported the discovery of flakes and chips of flint, and a gunflint. He went on to say, "This clay is at a much lower level than the corresponding deposit on the adjoining cliffs". Miket added to the finds from this spot two flints, "said to have been collected in the 1930s by Dr. A. Raistrick".

398

656

NZ398656

<< HER 859 >> G.B.Gibbs, 1939, Neolithic Man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. XIX (for 1929-32), p. 23 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 81 no. 13 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, p. 161 F35