Tyne and Wear HER(861): Marsden Bay cliffs, flints - Details

Marsden Bay cliffs, flints

Marsden

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic?

Find

Under the heading, "Cliff Tops towards Marsden Bay" Gibbs recorded flakes and chips. "Some coast fields bear quantities of flint, most of it ballast, probably carted up with seaweed from the shore". Wymer noted an unknown quantity of flint flakes/blades found by Raistrick on the cliffs near Marsden.

398

656

NZ398656

<< HER 861 >> G.B.Gibbs, 1939, Neolithic Man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. XIX (for 1929-32), p. 23 A. Raistrick, 1933, The distribution of Mesolithic sites in the north of England, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Vol. 31, 141-56 J. Wymer, ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, Council British Archaeology, Research Report, No. 20 p. 78 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, p. 161 F34