Tyne and Wear HER(863): South Shields, Frenchman's Point, flints - Details

South Shields, Frenchman's Point, flints

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Find

Two distinct finds from this location are conflated in one. Trechmann wrote, "Near Westoe a well formed flake occurred on the top of the stack of limestone in Frenchman's Bay, entirely cut off from the rest of the coast line". Gibbs wrote, "Frenchman's Point...North boundary of Frenchman's Bay, in red clay. Flake and chips". The finds from both these locations are lost.

38866

66440

NZ3886666440

<< HER 863 >> C.T. Trechmann, 1913, Notes on Neolithic Chipping-Sites in Northumberland and Durham, Transactions Natural History Society Northumberland Durham and Newcastle-upon-Tyne, New series, Vol. IV (for 1909-13), p. 80 G.B.Gibbs, 1939, Neolithic Man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. XIX (for 1929-32), p. 23 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 80 no. 4