Tyne and Wear HER(8744): Newcastle, Sandhill, No. 18 (Phoenix House) - Details

Newcastle, Sandhill, No. 18 (Phoenix House)

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices, Circa 1869 by Parnell for Royal Insurance Company. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Curved corner site. Basement and 4 storeys; 6 bays to Sandhill, 3 to curved left corner, 5 to left return to Queen Street. Tuscan pilasters and enta- blature to ground floor with corner door and overlight in Gothic attached columns flanked by tall Tuscan columns; emblems of Phoenix Insurance Company in carved overdoor panel. Giant Corinthian Order above contains windows in architraves, top corners rounded on second floor, under entablature with prominent second-floor cornice. Top floor has Palladian arcade under cornice; parapet to corner and end bays with carved shaped panels; parapet and blocking course have acroteria. LISTED GRADE 2

2522

6390

NZ25226390

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/472; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 122; City Guides Information A-Z, 1980