Tyne and Wear HER(8745): Newcastle, Sandhill, No. 32 (The Red House) - Details

Newcastle, Sandhill, No. 32 (The Red House)

Extant Building

House, C17 refronted early C18. Painted brick with painted ashlar dressings; roof not visible. 5 storeys, 3 bays. Ground floor renewed. Wedge stone lintels carved to suggest alternately-raised voussoirs over sash windows (with glazing bars), most in wide boxes; top floor has fixed lights with glazing bars in side windows and central casement. Floor strings; renewed ashlar parapet coping. Interior features of second and third floors lost in fire. Brick-vaulted cellar. Rear top floor has chamfered Tudor-arched stone doorway. LISTED GRADE 2*

2518

6388

NZ25186388

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/505, The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2006, 32-34 Sandhill, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Building Recording