Tyne and Wear HER(8746): Newcastle, Sandhill, Nos. 57-60 (Watergate Buildings) - Details

Newcastle, Sandhill, Nos. 57-60 (Watergate Buildings)

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and offices. 1830; late C19 addition of top storey and insertion of shops. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, 14 bays. Projecting end bays have pilasters; intermediate bays curve around corner. Channelled rustication to ground floor with sashes and shops under entablature with dentilled egg-and-dart cornice. Upper floors have sashes in plain reveals, those on first floor long and with upper glazing bars; glazing bars to top 2 floors. First floor band; deep second-floor entablature and cornice. Third floor has keyed raised surrounds to each end bay and to intermediate bays at intervals. Pediments to outer bays under high hipped roof. Low-pitched roof to central section with ashlar chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

25179

63820

NZ2517963820

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/510; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 108