Tyne and Wear HER(8761): Newcastle, Quayside, Nos. 25 and 27 (Broad Garth House) - Details

Newcastle, Quayside, Nos. 25 and 27 (Broad Garth House)

Shop

Extant Building

Shop and offices, now offices. 1869 by John Wardle for W.C. Brown. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys and attics, 4 windows. Office entrance at right has renewed double door and fanlight in quadrant-moulded arched surround with keystone and alternately - rusticated voussoirs. Former shop has renewed glazing and blocked door with window inserted. Chamfered pilasters support ground-floor cornice. Sash windows on upper floors, with lintel band, chamfered above windows, to rusticated first floor, and 8 carved tympana above. Second floor has recessed abacus and coved recessed strips flanking windows and between bays, with Italian Gothic carving to 8 panels above. Prominent second-floor cornice. Plain reveals to third-floor sashes; end pilasters with mask brackets. Mace-head finials to top cornice and to central dormer with Diocletian window. Steeply-pitched hipped roof. LISTED GRADE 2

2537

6389

NZ25376389

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/460; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 122