Tyne and Wear HER(8776): Newcastle, Nelson Street, Nos. 1 to 37 - Details

Newcastle, Nelson Street, Nos. 1 to 37

Shop

Extant Building

End bays are returns of Nos. 95-137 Grainger Street (q.v.) and Nos. 11-43 Clayton Street (q.v.) and are described here since they complete the composition. Shops and public house, forming north elevation of covered market. 1835 by John Dobson for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. Classical style. 3 storeys, 34 bays in all. Giant Corinthian pilasters to end pavilions.5 market ntrances, the first, fourth and fifth with flanking wide Tuscan pilasters and entablature, the latter 2 containing segmental arches painted over. Upper floors have sashes in plain reveals, some with glazing bars; third bay from left and fourth from right are blind; second floor has aprons and slightly-projecting sills. Tripartite windows with architraves on first floor of end bays. Second floor has floor band and prominent dentilled cornice. 8-bay intermediate projecting sections have top parapet with pilasters; blocking course to other parts. There is a stone plaque on the front of the shop on the corner of Nelson and Grainger Street. It dates to at least 1914. Although hard to decipher it reads as follows: TO COMMEMORATE VISITS TO THIS CITY AND TO A BOOK SHOP IN THIS HOUSE BY GUISEPPE GARIBALDI IN 1854, LOUIS KOSSUTH IN 1856 AND W. LLOYD GARRISON IN 1876. LISTED GRADE 1

2476

6436

NZ24766436

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/406; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 12; City Guides Information