Tyne and Wear HER(8778): Newcastle, New Bridge Street, No. 49, Dobson House - Details

Newcastle, New Bridge Street, No. 49, Dobson House

Extant Building

House, now part of club. Circa 1825 by John Dobson for himself. Incised stucco; roof not visible. 3 storeys and basement, 3 bays. First 2 storeys framed by end pilasters, honeysuckle frieze and cornice; all windows on these floors sashes in architraves; with bracketed cornices on ground floor; second floor has sashes in plain reveals. All windows have glazing bars; ground and second floor sill bands. Architrave and bracketed cornice to 4-panelled double door in second bay of left return. Interior shows high-quality stucco work to stair soffit and ceiling and to ground floor front and first floor rear rooms. Wide wreathed handrail on hardboard- covered balustrade. Graded for historical interest. LISTED GRADE 2*

2517

6452

NZ25176452

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 17/411; Thomas Faulkner and Andrew Greg, 2001, John Dobson - Architect of the North East, pages 30 and 54; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 188; Bernicia Archaeology, 2013, Archaeological Desk Based Assessment for 48 New Bridge Street, Newcastle upon Tyne; HG Dobson, 2000, Dobson on Dobson; TE Faulkner and Andrew Greg, 1987, John Dobson, Newcastle Architect, 1787-1865; John Grundy et al, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second revised edition); L Wilkes, nd, John Dobson, Architect & Landscape Gardener; photos of house up for sale and for sale sign, May 1911, Newcastle City Library 51210; plan of proposed new fence for Miss Dobson, 1900, Tyne and Wear Archives T186/19144; photo 1971, Newcastle City Library 21157; Gifford, 2007, East Pilgrim Street, Phase II, Newcastle upon Tyne - Condition Appraisal and Conservation Statement; Ainsworth Spark Associates, 2015, John Dobson's House, 49 New Bridge Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Building Recording; TWAS T186/A1701 building plans; Ainsworth Spark Associates, 2016, John Dobson's House, 49 New Bridge Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Building Recording