Tyne and Wear HER(879): West Boldon, Downhill, flints - Details

West Boldon, Downhill, flints

West Boldon

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Neolithic

Find

In his list of flints Gibbs appears to have conflated finds from two different places on Downhill. He mentions that a "Quarry on South-West side" and "trenches on South side, 'Nanny Cow Hill' produced Flakes and Artifacts. Cist burial, Iron Age". As the latter was certainly on the reservoir site of Nanny Cow Hill, and is represented by HER no. 873-4, it must be assumed that flakes and artifacts were found at the quarry.

348

601

NZ348601

<< HER 879 >> G.B.Gibbs, 1939, Neolithic Man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. XIX (for 1929-32), p. 26; H. Preston, 1935, Microlithic and other Industries of the Wear Valley, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of newcastle upon Tyne, 4, VI (for 1933-34), p 109