Tyne and Wear HER(8820): Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 77 to 93 - Details

Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 77 to 93

Shop

Extant Building

Includes No. 30a Nun Street. Shops and houses, now shops. Circa 1836, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; welsh slate roof. 4 storeys and attics. 3:15:3 bays, 21 in all. Ground floor mid C20 shops. Upper floors have sashes, some with glazing bars; plain reveals to those in centre 15 bays; slightly projecting 3 bays at either end have architraves to windows, and cornices to those on first floor. Paired brackets to moulded sills of all second- floor windows. Second-floor-level band to 15-bay section. Second-floor entablat- ure, breaking forward over end bays, with prominent cornice. Top cornice; block- ing course to 3-bay end sections. Inserted mansard, to 12 bays at right of 15-bay section, has 12 square-headed dormers. Low-pitched hipped roof over other bays. LISTED GRADE 2

2474

6419

NZ24746419

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/257