Tyne and Wear HER(8822): Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 42 - 50 (Victoria Buildings) - Details

Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 42 - 50 (Victoria Buildings)

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and offices. Dated 1874; by Matthew Thompson for Sir Walter Scott. Some ground floor alterations c.1980. Sandstone ashlar; dark slate roof. Italianate style. 3 storeys and attics; 9 bays. Rusticated piers to ground floor, that at centre right altered; central renewed office door; bracketed cornice. Pilasters to upper floors, fluted in end bays, are Tuscan Order on first floor, framing arched windows with shell-carved tympana; similar carving to paired central second floor windows under round arch with lozenge ornament in tympanum ; plainer windows in other bays, between wide pilasters with brackets to top cornice. End and central attics of one and 3 lights have garland-ornamented pilasters under open pediments; linking balustrades with urn finials. LISTED GRADE 2

2472

6409

NZ24726409

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/263; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 160