Tyne and Wear HER(8827): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 15 and 17 - Details

Newcastle, Crown Temperance Hotel

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 15 and 17

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now offices. Circa 1835, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Classical style. Sandstone ashlar with plinth; Welsh slate roof. Ground floor altered; giant Corinthian Order above contains sash windows with glazing bars in architraves; plain entablature with prominent cornice. Third-floor windows have plain reveals; pilasters to top entablature and blocking course. McCombie - a pavilion, originally a hotel, with keyed elliptical arch, left, to a lane and stabling behind; originally a route via White Hart Yard to Cloth Market. Part of a 44 bay composition up to High Bridge, with pavilions and a boldly modelled ten-bay centrepiece. Christie's Directory of 1874-5 lists five businesses in No. 15: T Lupton, jeweller; Reid & Hall, corn merchants; Blagdon Chemical Co; R.S. Proctor, coal merchant and British Guardian Life Assurance. At No. 17 were Prichard & Spicer, tailors. In 1911 the census lists John Malcom, shipwright, and his wife Mary at No. 15 and George Henry Hogg, engineer/labourer, his wife Margaret and daughter Georgina living at No. 17. LISTED GRADE 2*

2498

6413

NZ24986413

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/275; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 166; Vindomora Solutions Ltd, 2018, Properties on Grey Street, Mosley Street, Drury Lane and Cloth Market, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear - Historic Building Recording