Tyne and Wear HER(8832): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 2 to 8 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 2 to 8

Shop

Extant Building

Early C19. Sandstone ashlar, hipped Welsh slate roof. Classical building on corner with recessed, rounded corner bay. Three and a half storeys, four bays on Grey Street and one wide bay on Mosley Street. Moulded architraves to sash windows, tripartite on Mosley Street. Projecting second-floor sills rest on long brackets. The southern bay projects slightly with pedimented first-floor window. Moulded and coved eaves cornice. C19 shop fronts. LISTED GRADE 2

2503

6411

NZ25036411

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/287; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 164; Space Conservation, 2014, 2-12 Grey Street and 21 Mosley St, Newcastle upon Tyne -Heritage Assessment; 1885 Plan for alterations and fittings to basement of 21 Mosley St, TWAS T186-11187, 1870 Plan of no 2 Grey Street, TWAS T186-4508; 1902-1905, 21 Mosley Street TWAS T186-20348; 1906 plans as part of works for new offices for Edinburgh Life Assurance Company, TWAS T186-22179; 1907 Alterations to 2-4 Grey Street, TWAS T186-22629; 1924, Proposals for alterations to 2-4 Grey Street, TWAS T186-20348