Tyne and Wear HER(8833): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 12 to 16 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 12 to 16

Shop

Extant Building

Original building probably 1840s Dobson. Elevation remodelled in 1879 when the premises changed from shop and offices to the premises of Scottish Widows Fund and Life Assurance Society. Terracotta. Four storeys, four bays, the central ones projecting, and forming a second-and third-floor oriel. Large windows. Each floor has an enriched entablature supported on stepped-out corner pilasters, banded and fluted bay pilasters and the slender engaged columns framing the upper windows. Top entablature has ornamental frieze and balustraded parapet. First floor has balustraded balcony. Ground floor slightly obscured by signboard. LISTED GRADE 2

2503

6413

NZ25036413

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/289; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 164; Space Conservation, 2014, 2-12 Grey Street and 21 Mosley St, Newcastle upon Tyne - Heritage Assessment; 1879, Proposals to change shop and offices to premises of Scottish widows Fund & Life Assurance Society (TWAS T186-8665); 1900, Proposals to alter front elevation (TWAS T186-19368); 1933, Proposed alterations to accountancy offices and 1955 alterations to 4th and 5th floors (TWAS T186-19368)