Tyne and Wear HER(8834): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 42 to 50 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 42 to 50

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and houses now bank. Circa 1960 rebuilding of 1836 work by John Dobson for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. In style of the original except for ground floor which has no plinth, and a mezzanine inserted. 4 storeys, 8 bays. Giant attached Corinthian columns, with angle helices, define bays; sash windows with glazing bars in plain reveals. Second floor entablature with prominent modillioned cornice; top floor has pilasters, cornice and square urn finials. Included for group value. LISTED GRADE 2

2498

6419

NZ24986419

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/293; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 164