Tyne and Wear HER(885): East Boldon, Anglo-Saxon inhumation and buckle - Details

East Boldon, Anglo-Saxon inhumation and buckle

East Boldon

Burial

Inhumation

Early Medieval

Find

In 1853 the Rev. G. C. Abbes of Cleadon donated to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle an Anglo-Saxon buckle. In 1822 it was reported that this donation had been found in a rock sepulchre at East Boldon and, in 1905, the Northumberland County History stated that it was "associated with a burial in a rock tomb at East Boldon". There is no further information about either the skeleton, or the location of the grave. The small buckle of bronze survives, though lacking its tongue and loop. The buckle-plate is "decorated along the inner edge with stamped chevron motifs and three parallel scores run across it at the tongue. Set into small circular gold cups which cover the terminals of the rivets...were originally three red garnets". It has been dated to the late 6th or early 7th century.

36

61

NZ3661

<< HER 885 >> Archaeologia Aeliana, 1822, Donations, 1, I, Appendix p. 19 C.C. Hodges in W. Page, ed. 1905, Anglo-Saxon Remains, Victoria County History, Durham, I, 213 A. Meaney, 1964, A Gazetteer of Early Anglo-Saxon Remains, p. 83