Tyne and Wear HER(8862): Newcastle, Clayton Street West, Cathedral of St. Mary - Details

St. Mary's R.C. Cathedral, Neville Street/Bewick Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Clayton Street West, Cathedral of St. Mary

Cathedral

Roman Catholic Cathedral

Extant Building

Roman Catholic Cathedral. Circa 1844;a major composition by A.W.H Pugin. Tower completed c. 1872 by A.M. Dunn and E.J. Hansom. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; roofs of graduated slates with overlapping stone gable copings; stone spire. Aisled nave and chancel without division; south-west polygonal chapel now entrance porch, and to east of this the tower. Decorated style. West double door with elaborate hinges in moulded and shafted surround; 5-light window above flanked by niches with figures; reticulated tracery to 3- light west aisle windows under gables; gabled buttresses. South door, in tall tower, similar to west door; upper stages of tower have cusped lancets, slits and 2-light belfry openings under crocketed dripmould with fantastic beast finials; quatrefoil pierced parapet has corner pinnacles with spirelets; tall octagonal spire has crocketed lucarnes, weathercock finial. 3-light aisle windows, 6-light at east. Interior: plaster above boarded dado with tiled frieze; angel corbels support scissor - braced roof trusses; round piers to 7-bay nave and chancel, with moulded arches. Caen stone altar and reredos with much carving; similar style lectern and pulpit. LISTED GRADE 1

2446

6391

NZ24466391

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 22/184; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 29, 58-61; A Description of St. Mary's Catholic Church, Newcastle-upon Tyne, Founded Aug. 1842, Dedicated 21 Aug 1844, published 1848; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pages 122-124; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Newcastle-upon-Tyne-Cathedral-Church-of-St-Mary