Tyne and Wear HER(887): Whitburn common fields - Details

Whitburn common fields

Whitburn

Cultivation Marks

Broad Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

The names South, East and West Fields survive within the township of Whitburn on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map, and roughly correspond with the surviving traces of ridge and furrow. In East Field there is/was ridge and furrow on the rifle range, centred on NZ 410 627. In West Field certain and probable remains survive both north and south of Cleadon Lane. In South Field there are traces of ridge and furrow south-east of the village, south of Moor Lane and west of Sunderland Road.

40975

62690

NZ4097562690

<< HER 887 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham IV and VIII Aerial Photograph, South Tyneside Planning Dept., 1981 Aerial Photograph, South Tyneside Planning Dept., Geonex 1991 - 1:5000, 141 91 293, 294, 297; The Arbeia Society, 2004, The Coast fromSouth Shields to Whitburn - Archaeology and History, pp 18-19; (1) Vertical aerial photograph reference number RAF CPE/UK/2352 2173 04-OCT-1947 (2) Vertical aerial photograph reference number RAF 58/B/40 5187 18-MAY-1948