Tyne and Wear HER(8870): Newcastle, Blackett Street, Nos. 29, 31, 33 (Eldon Buildings) - Details

Newcastle, Blackett Street, Nos. 29, 31, 33 (Eldon Buildings)

Hotel

Extant Building

Hotel, now shops. Includes No. 118 Grey Street. Dated 1893 on top panels; by Oliver and Leeson. Circa 1982 ground-floor alterations. Sandstone ashlar; dark slate roof. Curved corner site to Grey Street. 4 storeys, 8 bays, the 2 at left end and that at right end wider. Hotel entrance in wide right bay. Ground floor entablature has bracketed cornice supporting first floor balconies (removed from 2 left end bays). Giant Composite Order to first and second floors; Venetian windows in wide bays of first floor, round-headed windows in 5 bays of curve, with ornamental glazing bars in heads under keyed arches. Second-floor sashes in architraves under entablature with prominent modillioned cornice. Plain top sashes with fluted band between heads of windows. Top cornice and parapet with 3 carved panels: 18 F/M 93 on bays flanking curve and ELDON BUILDINGS at centre, in Art Nouveau lettering, under alternate pediments. High-relief coat of arms in central pediment. LISTED GRADE 2

2489

6443

NZ24896443

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/113; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 185; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume One - The Central Area, p 26