Tyne and Wear HER(891): South Shields, vicus - Details

South Shields, vicus

Vicus

Find

The vicus settlement and its cemeteries appear to have been very considerable in extent - some 25 ha. (60 acres). Buildings have been recorded on all four sides of the fort, a road or roads close to or parallel with Baring Street, and finds such as pottery, coins and a quern have been recorded within an area bounded by Mile End Road (to the west), Costain Drive and St.Aidan's Road (to the south), Lawe Road (to the east), Green's Place (to the north). The principal sites and finds appear separately on the HER, and their inclusion is based on a list provided by P. T. Bidwell in 1988. Recent excavation within the stone fort itself has revealed 2 periods of timber buildings, perhaps part of "the vici of earlier forts situated either to the north-east or south-east of the stone fort".

36357

67762

NZ3635767762

<< HER 891 >> Rev R.E. Hooppell, 1880, On the...Exploration of Roman Remains at South Shields...1875-6, Transactions Natural History Society Northumberland, Durham and Newcastle-on-Tyne, Vol. VII, pp. 126-67 J.C. Bruce, 1885, On the...discoveries in the Roman Camp on the Lawe, South Shields, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, J. Thornborrow, 1959, Report on Excavations at Beacon Street, South Shields, South Shields Archaeological and Historical Society, Vol. I, no. 7, 8-25 P. Salway, 1965, Frontier People of Roman Britain, 60-66 Monograph J. Dore & J.P. Gillam, 1979, The Roman Fort at South Shields, Society of Antiquaries, 7 P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields, passim G.B. Hodgson, 1903, The Borough of South Shields, pp. 12-13 D.R. Wilson ed. 1974, Roman Britain in 1973, Britannia, 5, p. 507 T.G. Newman 1974, South Shields, Co. Durham, Council British Archaeology 3, Archaeological Newsbulletin, No. 7, May 1974, p. 6 P. Bidwell in C.M. Daniels, ed. 1989, The Eleventh Pilgrimage of Hadrian's Wall, South Shields, Arbeia, 83-4