Tyne and Wear HER(8996): Newcastle, Eldon Place, Claremont Buildings - Details

Newcastle, Eldon Place, Claremont Buildings

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and offices, now University Chaplaincy. Dated 1896 by W. Hope for Fairless Harrison, tanner; 1905 additions. Steel frame and sandstone ashlar; graduated slate roof with copper dome to turret. 3 storeys and attic, 6 irregular bays. Pilasters, Doric Order on ground floor and Composite on first, define 4 right bays with shop windows on ground floor and similar windows on first. 2 left bays have office entrance at right under segmental canopy; altered ground floor to these and to third bay. Sash windows elsewhere, those on second floor grouped, in panelled pilasters under segmental pediments. Right corner entrance to shop under corbelled turret. Gabled dormers over 2 left bays and 3 right, linked by pierced parapet, have raised shaped pediments and ball finials. Tall ashlar chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

2486

6504

NZ24866504

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 14/220