Tyne and Wear HER(90): Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon grave marker - Details

Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon grave marker

Monkwearmouth

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Early Medieval

Find

Lower part of a grave marker, or grave-cover, 31cm high x 19 to 12.2 cm wide x 6. deep, in medium-grained, micaceous sandstone. Broken into two joining pieces, but unworn. Relief decoration and lettering includes the runic inscription of a masculine personal name, and a figure between two broad flat bands. Said to have been found in 1834 "at a great depth" c.20 feet from the south side of the church within part of an area called "The Manor House". Dated to the first half of the 10th century.

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 90 >> J. Raine, 1864, The Priory of Hexham, Surtees Society, I, 44 (for 1863), pp. xxxix-xl Dr. Charlton, 1865, Runic Legend from Monkwearmouth 2, Archaeologia Aeliana, VI, 196 C.C. Hodges in W. Page, ed. 1905, Anglo-Saxon Remains, Victoria County History, Durham Vol. I, p. 213, plate facing 214 C.C. Hodges, 1908, The Memorial Stone...of Tidfirth, the last bishop of Hexham, Antiquities of Sunderland VII (for 1906), 13-16 R.A. Smith, 1923, A Guide to the Anglo-Saxon...Antiquities... p. 123 W.G. Coliingwood, 1927, Northumbrian Crosses of the Pre-Norman Age, p. 12, fig. 17D B. Colgrave, 1948, Saint Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, Vol. X, (for 1944-53), p. 194 B. Colgrave & R.J. Cramp, 1969, St. Peter's Church, Wearmouth Reprint, p. 26 R. Page, 1973, An Introduction to English Runes, pp. 104, 136, fig. 26 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1 p. 123, Part 2 plate 107 592-595 (MWM. 3)