Tyne and Wear HER(9021): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 87 to 109, Exchange Buildings - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 87 to 109, Exchange Buildings

Shop

Extant Building

Incorporates Nos 120-150 odd Grainger Street and Nos 24-36 even, Market Street. Shops and offices and bank. Circa 1840 for Richard Grainger. The east front of a triangular block between Market Street, Grainger Street and this street, containing Central Arcade. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof and lead-covered corner domes. 4 storeys with rounded 5-bay corners; 7:6:7 bays. Central Arcade entrance, with high rounded hood on modillions over keyed arch inserted 1901 in bay to right of central pavilion. High office entrance in left bay of central pavilion has steps up to renewed door in panelled surround with bracketed hood; flower-carved brackets, dentilled cornice. Ground floor, partly rusticated, has c.1900 shops with slender pilasters; Tuscan pilasters to panelled double office door at right end before curved corner. Upper floors have giant Corinthian Order to curved corners. Plain sashes, those on second floor with moulded sills, under dentilled cornice; pilasters flank top sashes in plain reveals under cornice; vertical consoles above pilasters support drum with scroll-carved blocking course and antefixae on cornice; high ribbed dome has copper Prince of Wales feathers finial. Central pavilion has giant square Tuscan pilasters; plain reveals to windows in central 4 bays, architraves to those in outer bays, with bracketed cornices on first floor. Second floor entablature has dentilled cornice. Pilasters on top floor and sashes in plain reveals under top cornice. Pierced balustrade above end bays. Plainer intermediate sections have sashes in plain reveals with moulded sills on second floor; continuous top entablature with blocking course. Other facades in similar style. LISTED GRADE 2*

2486

6438

NZ24866438

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/285; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 18 and 156-8; Frank Graham, 2005, Newcastle a short history and guide; David Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town, p 7